IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Later in 1990, an IJ
found Balogun deportable, the Board affirmed this finding, and we
affirmed this decision, stating, “[c]learly, forgery and fraudulent
use of credit cards...are crimes involving moral turpitude.”1
In the meantime, Balogun was also tried and convicted in 1991
under 42 U.S.C. § 408(g)(2) for illegally obtaining telephone
credit cards through the use of a false social security number.2
Balogun received a seven-month prison sentence for this offense.
In 1993, Balogun was deported from the United States. He
1
Balogun v. INS, 959 F.2d 967 (5th Cir. 1992)
(unpublished).
2
Subsection (g)(2) was redesignated (a)(7) by Pub.L. 101-
508, § 5121(b)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388-283. Title 42
U.S.C. § 408(a)(7) provides that a person who commits an offense
under the section “shall be guilty of a felony and upon
conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18, United States
Code, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”
2
testifies that when he returned to Nigeria, he was immediately
taken by officials of the Nigerian military government and placed
in shackles in a small cell for a week, where he was fed only once
a day and beaten regularly. In 1994, he registered in the National