REVISED NOVEMBER 2, 2001
[…] v. Wamix, 295 S.W.2d 873, 879 (Tex. 1956); In re Marriage of
Spiegel, 6 S.W.3d 643, 645 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 1999).
We conclude that essentially the same standards are applicable
to orders, such as the September 14, 1998 order here, issued under
Texas Family Code § 6.502, which provides that in a pending divorce
proceeding “after notice and hearing, the court may render an
appropriate order, including the granting of a temporary injunction
for . . . protection of the parties as deemed necessary . . .
including an order directed to one or both parties . . .
prohibiting an act described by Section 6.501(a).” Section
6.501(a), dealing with temporary restraining orders in divorce
proceedings, authorizes orders “prohibiting one or both parties
from: . . . (2) threatening the other, by telephone or in writing,
to take unlawful action against any person, intending by this
action to annoy or alarm the other; . . . (4) intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly causing bodily injury to the other or to
a child of either party; (5) threatening the other or a child of
105
either party with imminent bodily injury; . . .” The predecessor
statute to section 6.502 has been construed as requiring a showing
of “reasonable necessity” for the temporary injunction, including
a showing of “a probable injury.” See Florence v. Florence, 388
S.W.2d 220, 223-24 (Tex. Civ. App.-Tyler 1965).