REVISED NOVEMBER 2, 2001
[…] See also State v. Morales, 869 S.W.2d 941, 946 (Tex. 1994) (“An
injunction will not issue unless it is shown that the respondent
will engage in the activity enjoined”); Armendariz v. Mora, 526
S.W.2d 542, 543 (Tex. 1975) (reversing temporary injunction where
no “evidence establishing probable injury”); Dallas General Drivers
v. Wamix, 295 S.W.2d 873, 879 (Tex. 1956); In re Marriage of
Spiegel, 6 S.W.3d 643, 645 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 1999).
We conclude that essentially the same standards are applicable
to orders, such as the September 14, 1998 order here, issued under
Texas Family Code § 6.502, which provides that in a pending divorce
proceeding “after notice and hearing, the court may render an
appropriate order, including the granting of a temporary injunction
for . . . protection of the parties as deemed necessary . . .
including an order directed to one or both parties . . .
prohibiting an act described by Section 6.501(a).” Section
6.501(a), dealing with temporary restraining orders in divorce
proceedings, authorizes orders “prohibiting one or both parties
from: . . . (2) threatening the other, by telephone or in writing,
to take unlawful action against any person, intending by this