State v. Munroe
[…] The basis for the defendant's argument is that V.M.'s statements to Dr. Gladstone, which were admitted through Dr. Gladstone's testimony, were inadmissible hearsay, and that absent Dr. Gladstone's testimony there was insufficient evidence to prove digital penetration. As noted above, however, Dr. Gladstone's testimony was properly admitted under Rule 803(4).

Pursuant to RSA 632-A:2, I, (l) (Supp. 2010), a person is guilty of the crime of aggravated felonious sexual assault if such person engages in sexual penetration with another person when the victim is less than thirteen years of age. RSA 632-A:1, V(a)(5) (Supp.2010) defines sexual penetration as "[a]ny intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor's body, including emissions, or any object manipulated by the actor into genital or anal openings of the victim's body." At trial, Dr. Gladstone testified that V.M. told her the defendant "licked his finger and put it into [V.M.'s] private and moved it up and down."