Brooks v. Judlau Contracting, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division, insofar as appealed from, should be reversed, with costs, appellant Judlau's third-party complaint against third-party defendant Thunderbird should be reinstated and this case remitted to Supreme Court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion, and the certified question answered in the negative.

Order, insofar as appealed from, reversed, etc.

NOTES

[1] General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) provides that:

"[a] covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with . . . a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable."

[2] Only an appeal from the dismissal of the third-party claim is before us. The direct action was remitted to Supreme Court for a new trial and has since settled for $3 million.