Yussen v. Medical Care Availability & Reduction of Error Fund
[…] On May 5, 2010, the hearing examiner filed a Proposed Decision recommending that the decision of Mcare Fund denying Section 715 coverage be reversed. The Mcare Fund timely filed Exceptions with this Court to the Proposed Decision.[3]

The Mcare Fund argues that under the plain language of the statute, a claim is "made" for purposes of Section 715 when it is first asserted, instituted, or comes into existence. Thus, the Mcare Fund contends that the claim was "made" on June 4, 2007, when the writ of summons was filed in the courthouse and a civil action was instituted. We agree.

Section 715(a) provides in pertinent part:

If a medical professional liability claim against a health care provider . . . is made more than four years after the breach of contract or tort occurred and if the claim is filed within the applicable statute of limitations, the claim shall be defended by the department if the department received a written request for indemnity and defense within 180 days of the date on which notice of the claim is first given to the participating health care provider or its insurer.

(Emphasis added). In the case In Re: Kimberly S. Harnist, MD, MM06-02-014 (filed October 10, 2006), the Insurance Commissioner held in no uncertain terms that the date a writ of summons is filed, is the date a claim is "made." Although Dr.