JOSEPH D. GEBHARDT and SUSAN K. GEBHARDT, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] Counter-affidavits and declarations need not prove the opposition's case; they suffice if they disclose the existence of a triable issue.
Id. at 457, 959 P.2d at 446 (citations, internal quotation marks, footnote, and ellipsis omitted) (brackets in original).
This court stated in Indymac Bank v. Miguel, 117 Hawai`i 506, 520, 184 P.3d 821, 835 (App. 2008), that pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes § 667-1 (1993), "where a mortgagor defaults in payment of a debt secured by a mortgage, '[t]he circuit court may assess the amount due upon [the] mortgage . . . and shall render judgment for the amount awarded, and the foreclosure of the mortgage.'" (Brackets in original.) We further stated that