UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] The only new theory of forfeiture is that Defendant Funds derived from Lema's unlicensed money transmitting business, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960 and subject to forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a) (1)(A). Section 981(a)(1)(A) subjects to forfeiture "[a]ny property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section ... 1960 of this title or any property traceable to such property."[24] Section 1960 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section
(1) the term "unlicensed money transmitting business" means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and