UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] Id. ¶ 33.
[21] See Currency I, 591 F.Supp.2d at 368-70, 2008 WL 2605102, at *2.
[22] See id. at 368-73, at *2-5.
[23] See id. at 373-75, at *5-6. The two exceptions are the structuring claim, see id. at 374-75, at *6, and the unlicensed money transmitting business claim, discussed infra.
[24] 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A).
[25] See 31 U.S.C. § 5330(a)(1) ("Any person who owns or controls a money transmitting business shall register the business (whether or not the business is licensed as a money transmitting business in any State) with the Secretary of the Treasury" not later than 180 days after the business opened).