Hastie v. Huber
[…] The licensee then filed a petition for judicial review in the Larimer County District Court. She alleged that she was "an out-of-state resident from the State of Nevada," and that "proper venue" for the action was Larimer County.

The department filed a motion seeking dismissal of the action. It argued that, because the licensee was not a resident of Larimer County, the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider the merits of the petition under section 42-2-126(9)(a), C.R.S. 2008 (formerly codified as section 42-2-126(10)(a)). That statute states:

Within thirty days after the department issues its final determination under this section, a person aggrieved by the determination shall have the right to file a petition for judicial review in the district court in the county of the person's residence.

The department also argued that, although the proper "venue" for the licensee's action was in Denver District Court under the supreme court's decision in State v.