Hastie v. Huber
[…] However, this conclusion does not end our analysis because the licensee is not a resident of Larimer County, or of any other Colorado county. Therefore, we turn to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), specifically section 24-4-106(4), C.R.S.2008, to determine whether Larimer County is the proper venue for the licensee's case.

Section 42-2-126(11), C.R.S.2008, provides that the APA "shall apply to this section to the extent it is consistent with subsection[]... (9) of this section relating to ... judicial review [of revocations of drivers' licenses]." Section 24-4-106(4) further provides that "matters of procedure shall be controlled by the Colorado rules of civil procedure."

Section 24-4-106(4) requires generally that an action for judicial review of an administrative decision be filed "in the district court," and does not further specify that jurisdiction is limited to any particular district court. However, section 24-4-106(4) specifically adds that "[t]he residence of a state agency for the purposes of this subsection ... shall be deemed to be the city and county of Denver." See Eagle Peak Farms, Ltd. v. Colo. Ground Water Comm'n, 870 P.2d 539, 542 (Colo.App.1993)(under the APA, residence of any state agency is deemed to be City and County of Denver and venue for such actions is the Denver District Court), rev'd on other grounds, 919 P.2d 212 (Colo. 1996); cf.