Hastie v. Huber
[…] Although, as we have concluded above, the licensee is not a Colorado resident, Borquez's interpretation of section 42-2-135(1) indicates that the licensee could file her petition for review in any county. Therefore, the Larimer County District Court had jurisdiction over this case, and its decision to dismiss *743 this case for lack of jurisdiction must be reversed.

However, this conclusion does not end our analysis because the licensee is not a resident of Larimer County, or of any other Colorado county. Therefore, we turn to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), specifically section 24-4-106(4), C.R.S.2008, to determine whether Larimer County is the proper venue for the licensee's case.

Section 42-2-126(11), C.R.S.2008, provides that the APA "shall apply to this section to the extent it is consistent with subsection[]... (9) of this section relating to ... judicial review [of revocations of drivers' licenses]." Section 24-4-106(4) further provides that "matters of procedure shall be controlled by the Colorado rules of civil procedure."