Hastie v. Huber
[…] She stated that she had "unfettered access to the residence," and that she continued to receive "some mail" there.

None of the allegations in the licensee's response satisfies the requirement of section 42-1-102(81) that she demonstrate either continuous residency in Colorado for ninety days or gainful employment within the state. Nor are we persuaded that the licensee demonstrated "dual residency" in both Nevada and Colorado, or that such a dual status is even recognized. See § 1-2-102(1)(d), C.R.S. 2008 (providing that for voting purposes, an individual "shall not be considered to have gained a residence in this state, or in any county or municipality in this state, while retaining a home or domicile elsewhere"); see also § 42-1-102(62), C.R.S. 2008 (defining "nonresident" as "every person who is not a resident of this state").