Hastie v. Huber
[…] Interpretations that conflict with obvious legislative intent must be eschewed. We must, if possible, interpret a statute to give all its parts "consistent and sensible effect." Richmond Am. Homes of Colo., Inc. v. Steel Floors, LLC, 187 P.3d 1199, 1204 (Colo.App. 2008).

B. The Licensee's Residence

Initially, we perceive no error in the district court's determination that the licensee was not a resident of Larimer County.

As pertinent here, section 42-1-102(81), C.R.S.2008, defines "resident" as "any person who has resided within this state continuously for a period of ninety days or has obtained gainful employment within this state, whichever shall occur first."

Here, the licensee specifically alleged in her petition that she was "an out-of-state resident from the State of Nevada."