Hastie v. Huber
[…] Id. at 645.

Our reading of Borquez leads us to conclude that its holding — the district court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over a petition for review — does not control the situation we encounter here, because Borquez involved a Colorado citizen who filed her petition for review in a county other than the one in which she resided. In this case, the licensee is no longer a Colorado resident, assuming, without deciding, that she once was. See § 42-2-107(1)(d), C.R.S.2008 ("The department may not issue a driver's ... license to any person who is not a resident of the state of Colorado. The department shall issue such a license only upon the furnishing of such evidence of residency as the department may require.").

Accordingly, (1) there was no "residential" county in Colorado in which the licensee could file a petition for review; and (2) the policy reason for the jurisdictional limitation announced in Borquez — distributing the workload among counties — does not apply to the licensee's situation.