Hastie v. Huber
[…] C. Jurisdiction and Venue

Given the district court's finding that the licensee is not a Colorado resident, we next analyze whether the Larimer County District Court had jurisdiction over her petition seeking judicial review.

We begin by noting that section 42-2-126(9)(a) does not specify, or even address, where a nonresident of Colorado, such as the licensee, should file a petition for review. *742 We turn to Borquez for guidance on how to resolve the applicability of section 42-2-126(9)(a) to this case.

Borquez involved the predecessor statute to section 42-2-126(9)(a), which then, as now, provided that "a person aggrieved by the [department's revocation] determination shall have the right to file a petition for judicial review in the district court in the county of the person's residence." (Emphasis added.) The driver in Borquez, a resident of Jefferson County, sought review in Denver to contest the department's decision to revoke her driving privileges.