Hansen v. Armstrong
[…] The district court applied the procedural bar found in § 99- 39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code, concluding Hansen did not meet the “cause and prejudice” or “actual innocence” exceptions because: his counsel could have raised the claim on direct appeal; and Hansen did not show that it is more likely than not that no reasonable juror would have found him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt in the light of all the evidence, including Krecic’s alleged 15 statements overheard by Duncan. Hansen-USDC, at 33; see MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21(1) (“Failure by a prisoner to raise ... issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal ... shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred.”) In addition, the court also considered the merits of the Brady claim and held the exculpatory value provided by Duncan’s statement was not sufficient, in the light of all the contrary evidence, to undermine confidence in the jury’s verdict.