UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] statement was material.
The district court applied the procedural bar found in § 99-
39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code, concluding Hansen did not meet
the “cause and prejudice” or “actual innocence” exceptions because:
his counsel could have raised the claim on direct appeal; and
Hansen did not show that it is more likely than not that no
reasonable juror would have found him guilty beyond a reasonable
doubt in the light of all the evidence, including Krecic’s alleged
15
statements overheard by Duncan. Hansen-USDC, at 33; see MISS. CODE
ANN. § 99-39-21(1) (“Failure by a prisoner to raise ... issues or
errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at
trial and/or on direct appeal ... shall constitute a waiver thereof
and shall be procedurally barred.”) In addition, the court also
considered the merits of the Brady claim and held the exculpatory
value provided by Duncan’s statement was not sufficient, in the
light of all the contrary evidence, to undermine confidence in the
jury’s verdict. Hansen-USDC, at 40-41.
1.