Morrison v. Clay
[…] Additionally, the district court found that certain hourly rates charged by out-of-state attorneys did not represent "a reasonable rate" and should be limited to $200 per hour. Overall, the district court awarded 36% less than the Clays requested for attorneys' fees. We find no abuse of discretion and affirm the district court's award of attorneys' fees to the Clays.

NOTES

[*] Chief Justice at time of oral argument.

[1] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-14-126(b) (LexisNexis 2005) provides:

(b) In civil actions for which an award of attorney's fees is authorized, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party without requiring expert testimony. In exercising its discretion the court may consider the following factors:

(i) The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal service properly;

(ii) The likelihood that the acceptance of the particular employment precluded other employment by the lawyer;

(iii) The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services;

(iv) The amount involved and the results obtained;

(v) The time limitations imposed by the client or by the circumstances;

(vi) The nature and length of the professional relationship with the client;

(vii) The experience, reputation and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services; and

(viii) Whether the fee is fixed or contingent.