Nancy BUTLER, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] See Van Steenhouse v. Jacor Broad. of Colo., Inc., 935 P.2d 49, 56 (Colo.App.1996) (remanding for additional findings where homeowner's itemized bill listed nearly $15,000 in costs and trial court, without making any findings, awarded costs totaling $225), aff'd in part and rev'd in part on other grounds, 958 P.2d 464 (Colo.1998).
IV. Interest
Homeowner next contends the trial court erred in failing to address her request for prejudgment and postjudgment interest. We agree.
A. Prejudgment Interest
Homeowner sought prejudgment interest pursuant to section 5-12-102(1)(b), C.R.S. 2007, which provides:
Except [in certain tort actions], when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows: . . . (b) Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld *1194 or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.
Section 5-12-102(1)(b) has been given a liberal construction to effectuate the legislative purpose of compensating parties for the loss of money or property to which they are entitled. Logixx Automation, Inc. v.