Nancy BUTLER, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Here, unlike in More and Torres, this case did not arise as a forcible entry and detainer action, see §§ 13-40-101 to -126, C.R.S.2007, or an action to recover a security deposit that was willfully withheld under section 38-12-103. Cf. § 13-40-123, C.R.S.2007 (providing that "[t]he prevailing party in any action brought under the provisions of this article [governing forcible entry and detainer] is entitled to recover damages, reasonable attorney fees, and costs of suit").
The only claim asserted by homeowner in this case was for breach of contract, and because there is no state action, tenants' Fourteenth Amendment rights are not implicated. See Hunter v.