Lyles v. Brambles Equipment Services, Inc.
[…] [3] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) states in pertinent part:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between—(1) citizens of different States; ...

[4] Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-9 states in pertinent part:

The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, ... and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death...