White v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] He also contends that the ALJ's findings of fact were not sufficient to support the determination of claimant's involvement in a recreational activity. We disagree.

To be compensable under the Workers' Compensation Act, an injury incurred by an employee must arise out of and in the course of the employee's employment. Price v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 919 P.2d 207 (Colo.1996).

Pursuant to § 8-40-201(8), C.R.S.1999, the term "employment" does not include "an employee's participation in a voluntary recreational activity or program, regardless of whether the employer promoted, sponsored, or supported the recreational activity or program."

Here, claimant concedes that his participation in the weightlifting activities was voluntary. Therefore, the question is whether these activities were recreational. Under the circumstances here, we conclude that they were.

The term "recreational" is not defined by the statute.