Peterman v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] I.

The insurer argues that the trial court erred in awarding the insureds prejudgment interest.

A.

The insurer first argues that the trial court erred because it (1) failed to make the requisite finding that the insurer wrongfully withheld the uninsured motorist benefit or (2) failed to make a determination that an award of prejudgment interest was equitable under the circumstances.

A trial court's findings of fact are binding on review unless they are clearly erroneous and not supported by the record. Bohrer v. DeHart, 969 P.2d 801 (Colo.App.1998).

Section 5-12-102 states in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S., when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows:
(a) When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant,
(b) Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually....

Section 5-12-102 governs prejudgment interest on damages from the date of wrongful withholding. In the case of a general verdict, the court is required to make findings regarding the basis upon which damages were due. Pierson v. United Bank, 754 P.2d 431 (Colo.App.1988). The trial court's findings should be clearly ascertainable from uncontroverted facts. Coleman v.