Peterman v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] The trial court did not err in awarding prejudgment interest in excess of the policy limit.

II.

The insurer next argues that the trial court erred in awarding postjudgment interest pursuant to § 5-12-102(4)(b) rather than § 5-12-106(1)(b), C.R.S.1999, which governs postjudgment interest in the event of an appeal. We agree that the trial court relied on the wrong statute but, as the actual interest payable is the same under both statutes, we see no reversible error.

Section 5-12-102(4)(b) provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in section 5-12-106, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest on any judgment recovered before any court authorized to enter the same within this state from the date of entering said judgment until satisfaction thereof is made either:
....
(b) In all other cases where no rate is specified, at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually.

Section 5-12-106 provides for an annually calculated postjudgment interest based on the discount rate while the matter is on appeal should the judgment debtor appeal. It states in relevant part: