Peterman v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] B.

The insurer next contends that the payment of the $300,000, the policy limit, precluded an award of prejudgment interest. We disagree.

Specifically, the insurer argues that the extent of its liability is governed by the provisions in the uninsured motorist policy, which states that the insured will pay damages for bodily injury, for which the insureds had purchased $300,000 worth of coverage under the contract.

*552 The insurer also argues that its liability is limited to the policy limits by the operation of § 10-4-609, C.R.S.1999, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(4) Uninsured motorist coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or death which an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle....
(a) Less than the limits for uninsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy; or
(b) Reduced by payments to persons other than an insured in the accident to less than the limits of uninsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy.
(5) The maximum liability of the insurer under the uninsured motorist coverage provided shall be the lesser of:
(a) The difference between the limit of uninsured motorist coverage and the amount paid to the insured by or for any person or organization who may be held legally liable for the bodily injury; or
(b) The amount of damages sustained, but not recovered.

The insurer's uninsured motorist policy states the following:

We will pay damages for bodily injury an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an uninsured motor vehicle.
....
The amount of bodily injury liability coverage is shown on the declarations page.... Under "Each Person" is the amount of coverage for all damages due to bodily injury to one person.