Alaska Contracting & Consulting, Inc. v. Alaska Department of Labor
[…] [23] AS 23.20.105 provides:

Employing units to keep records and reports. An employing unit shall keep work records containing information which the department prescribes. The records shall be open to inspection and may be copied by the department at any reasonable time and as often as may be necessary. The department may require an employing unit to submit sworn or unsworn reports, with respect to persons employed by it, which are considered necessary for the administration of this chapter.

[24] AS 23.20.005(a) provides in full:

This chapter shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purposes to promote employment security by increasing opportunities for placement through the maintenance of a system of public employment offices and to provide through the accumulation of reserves for the payment of compensation to individuals with respect to their unemployment.

[25] See supra, note 22.