FIRST COMMUNITY INDUSTRIAL BANK; David L. Taylor and Sandra K. Taylor, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] We review a summary judgment de novo. Aspen Wilderness Workshop, Inc. v. Colorado Water Conservation Board, 901 P.2d 1251 (Colo.1995). Summary judgment is appropriate if no genuine issue as to any material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The burden of showing that no such issue exists is on the moving party, and all doubts are to be resolved in favor of the nonmoving party. Vargas v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 916 P.2d 652 (Colo.App.1996).
Section 38-22-102(3.5) states, in pertinent part:
[I]t shall be an affirmative defense in any action to enforce a lien pursuant to this article that the owner or some person acting on his behalf has paid an amount sufficient to satisfy the contractual and legal obligations of the owner, including the initial purchase price or contract amount plus any additions or change orders, to the principal contractor or any subcontractor for the purpose of payment to the subcontractors or suppliers of materials or services to the job, when:
...
(b)The property is a residence constructed by the owner or under a contract entered into by the owner prior to its occupancy as his primary residence.
Section 38-22-102(3.5) was enacted to protect homeowners from paying for their home twice simply because a general contractor had not paid its subcontractors. Once the homeowner pays the general contractor the full purchase price, § 38-22-102(3.5) immediately applies.