Reisenauer v. State, Department of Transportation
[…] From that decision, the Department appeals to this Court.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

When reviewing a decision of the district court acting in its appellate capacity, the Supreme Court directly reviews the district court's decision. Losser v. Bradstreet, 145 Idaho 670, 183 P.3d 758 (2008).

In determining whether substantial evidence supports the Agency's decision, "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." I.C. § 67-5279(1). In addition, "the court shall affirm the agency action," unless, among other things, "the court finds that the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are ... not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole." I.C. § 67-5279(3)(d).

III. ANALYSIS

A positive test for Carboxy-THC may not serve as substantial evidence of the presence of drugs or other intoxicating substances for the purpose of satisfying the conditions for suspending Reisenauer's driving privileges.

Legal Framework