STATE OF HAWAI`I, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Thus, there was support in the record for the circuit court's conclusion that the juror in question had violated the directions given by the court not to discuss their views of the case before it was submitted to them. We find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court's action.
Therefore,
The February 26, 2007 Judgment of the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] The Honorable Elizabeth A. Strance presided.
[2] HRS § 708-836(1) provides:
A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.
[3] HRS § 708-836(3)(a) provides that "[it is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant: (a) Received authorization to use the vehicle from an agent of the owner where the agent had actual or apparent authority to authorize such use[.]"
[4] HRPP Rule 24(c) provides in relevant part: