Jan BUSSE, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Id. When reviewing the decision of a district court acting in its appellate capacity, we review the magistrate judge's decision independently of, but with due regard for, the district court's intermediate appellate decision. Swanson v. Swanson, 134 Idaho 512, 515, 5 P.3d 973, 976 (2000).
Jan filed her Motion for Modification of Support nearly three months after Sarah's eighteenth birthday. She requested that child support be provided until Sarah completed high school pursuant to I.C. § 32-706, which provides in part:
(1) In a proceeding for divorce or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his or her support and education until the child is eighteen (18) years of age, without regard to marital misconduct, after considering all relevant factors which may include:
(a) The financial resources of the child;
(b) The financial resources, needs, and obligations of both the custodial and noncustodial parents which ordinarily shall not include a parent's community property interest in the financial resources or obligations of a spouse who is not a parent of the child, unless compelling reasons exist;
(c) The standard of living the child enjoyed during the marriage;
(d) The physical and emotional condition and needs of the child and his or her educational needs;
(e) The availability of medical coverage for the child at reasonable cost;
(f) The actual tax benefit recognized by the party claiming the federal child dependency exemption.
(2) If the child continues his high school education subsequent to reaching the age of eighteen (18) years, the court may, in its discretion, and after considering all relevant factors which include those set forth in subsection (1) of this section, order the continuation of support payments until the child discontinues his high school education *226 or reaches the age of nineteen (19) years, whichever is sooner.
In support of his dismissal motion, Michael argued that the amendment to I.C. § 32-706, allowing support for an eighteen-year-old child, came into effect after the Decree of Divorce was entered and could not modify it.