People v. Rea
[…] Thus, a prosecutor might not be able to charge an individual under this statute until evidence existed that the individual would never pay over the owed taxes. In addition, the required criminal intent of willfulness would be nearly impossible to prove because the prosecution would have to show that an individual intended never to pay. Such a construction of this provision would render it virtually unenforceable.

We also reject defendant's contention that his interpretation of § 39-21-118(2) will not lead to an absurd result because of the presence of § 39-21-118(1), C.R.S.1999. Specifically, defendant asserts that he could have been prosecuted under this section, which provides, in pertinent part, that "any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax administered by the Department or the payment thereof ... is guilty of a Class 5 felony...." We disagree.

Section 39-21-118(1), like § 39-21-118(2), contains no timely payment requirement. Accordingly, if defendant had been prosecuted under the former statute, he could raise the same timely payment requirement arguments he raises now.