People v. Rea
[…] Restaurant Services, Inc., 906 P.2d 66 (Colo. 1995).

Here, defendant argues the plain meaning of § 39-21-118(2) is that, in regard to avoiding criminal liability, an individual who has collected taxes on behalf of the state is faced with no time limit in remitting those taxes. Thus, according to defendant, one who pays over collected taxes at any time after the due date, although subject to civil fines and fees for tardiness, would not be subject to criminal prosecution under this section.

Defendant asserts that the differences in the language used in § 39-21-118(2) and § 39-21-118(3), C.R.S.1999, demonstrate a purposeful exclusion of the timely payment requirement in § 39-21-118(2). We are not persuaded.

Section 39-21-118(2), C.R.S.1999, provides:

Any person required under any title administered by the department to collect, account for, or pay over any tax, who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for or pay over such tax, ... is guilty of a class 5 felony....

Section 39-21-118(3) provides that any person who is required to pay any tax or estimated tax who willfully fails to do so "at the time or times required by law or regulations," is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Colorado revenue statutes provide that sales taxes are collected and held in trust for payment to the Department of Revenue.