People v. Rea
[…] See Gorman v. Tucker, supra.

Because this penalty provision is one part of a greater statutory scheme, we must read and consider the tax statute as a whole and construe it to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts. See Brooke v. Restaurant Services, Inc., supra.

Section 39-26-105, C.R.S.1999, generally defines the obligations of retailers/vendors and, as noted, imposes a legal duty on retailers to pay over sales taxes before the twentieth day of each month.

Section 39-26-120(1), C.R.S.1999, makes it unlawful to fail to pay over sales taxes in a timely manner. This statute provides, in pertinent part: "It is unlawful for any retailer or vendor to ... fail and refuse to make payment to the executive director of the department of revenue of any taxes collected or due the state...."

Further, § 39-26-120(2) provides that: "Any person willfully violating any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony."

This statute imposes criminal liability for willfully failing to "make payment" of sales taxes "due the state."