In Re Sell
[…] DISCUSSION

Two separate statutes offer Sell an opportunity to qualify for workers' compensation benefits. He could qualify if he were an "employee" within the definition appearing in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(vii) (Michie Cum.Supp.1996), or as a state employee traveling in the performance of his duties, pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-108(d)(iii) (Michie Cum.Supp.1996). Sell, the Division, and the hearing examiner all agree that Sell does not fit the definition of "employee" in § 27-14-102 because his functions as a Board member are not extrahazardous employment.

Sell, therefore, claims coverage under § 27-14-108(d)(iii), which reads in pertinent part:

(d) This act applies to governmental entities engaged in an industrial classification listed under subsection (a) of this section and to employees of governmental entities engaged in or employed as the following:
...
(iii) State employees while traveling, but only when the travel occurs in the actual performance of their duties[.]

(Emphasis added.)