The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] If extraordinary aggravating facts are found, the maximum sentencing range is increased to twelve years. See § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A), (6), (7), C.R.S.2007. Here, the manslaughter sentence and robbery sentence each exceeded the presumptive maximum.
Defendant concedes the trial court did not commit Blakely error because the existence of the prior misdemeanor widened the possible sentencing range, see Lopez v. People, 113 P.3d 713, 719-20 (Colo.2005) (Lopez I), but he contends that his aggravated sentences violate section 18-1.3-401(6) because the court never determined that the Blakely-exempt fact was extraordinarily aggravating. We agree.
Section 18-1.3-401(6) provides in pertinent part:
In imposing a sentence to incarceration, the court shall impose a definite sentence which is within the presumptive ranges set forth in subsection (1) of this section unless it concludes that extraordinary mitigating or aggravating circumstances are present, are based on evidence in the record of the sentencing hearing and the presentence report, and support a different sentence which better serves the purposes of this code with respect to sentencing, as set forth in section 18-1-102.5.
(Emphasis added.)
Our supreme court has held that aggravated sentencing under section 18-1.3-401(6) is constitutional so long as the court bases its aggravated sentence on Blakely-compliant or Blakely-exempt facts.