STATE of Utah, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] ¶ 4 Defendant appeals the trial court's sentence of consecutive rather than concurrent terms. We review sentences for abuse of discretion. See State v. Wright, 893 P.2d 1113, 1120 (Utah Ct.App.1995). "An abuse of discretion may be manifest if the actions of the judge in sentencing were inherently unfair or if the judge imposed a clearly excessive sentence." State v. Elm, 808 P.2d 1097, 1099 (Utah 1991) (internal quotation marks omitted).
¶ 5 Utah Code section 76-3-401 states the legally relevant sentencing factors a trial court must consider before determining whether sentences will be imposed concurrently or consecutively: "the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(2) (2003). Defendant alleges that the trial court did not adequately consider his character and rehabilitative needs required by this section.