Sharylin FULLER and C.A. Fuller, Plaintiffs/Appellants,
[…] Although the Fullers' attorney argued that no award should be made, he did not dispute the amount requested. Thus, we conclude that, as modified, the award of attorney fees satisfies the reasonableness requirement of section 1101.1.
B. Costs
¶ 28 We must next determine whether costs were properly awarded. The trial court awarded Pacheco $1,922 in costs for deposition fees, copies of depositions, and an exhibit to be used at trial. The court made this award pursuant to 12 O.S. Supp.2000 § 942, which itemizes the costs for which a prevailing party can recover, and section 1101.1. We find that the costs for deposition fees and copies were properly awarded pursuant to section 942(6), which reads:
A judge of any court of this state may award the following as costs:
* * *
6. Reasonable expenses for taking and transcribing deposition testimony, for furnishing copies to the witness and opposing counsel, and for recording deposition testimony on videotape, but not to exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) per two-hour videotape . . . .
See also Atchley v. Hewes, 1998 OK CIV APP 143, ¶¶ 7-8, 965 P.2d 1012, 1014 (deposition fees and copying costs may be awarded under section 942(6)).
¶ 29 Included in the cost award for Pacheco was a fee of $31 for an enlarged copy to be used as an exhibit at trial.