STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] Mr. Side also claims he had an individual expectation of confidentiality by WAC 275-56-230(3)(E), which provides mental patients with "consumer rights." Mr. Side cites to an outdated WAC. The current section covering confidentiality is WAC 275-57-360. It provides: "the provider shall protect the confidentiality of all information relating to consumers or former consumers under all confidentiality requirements as defined in chapters 70.02, 71.05, and 71.34 RCW."[2] But the confidentiality provided by WAC 275-57-360 allows for disclosure again to protect health and safety. RCW 70.02.050(1)(d) ("health care provider may disclose ... if ... disclosure will avoid or minimize an imminent danger to the health or safety of the patient or any other individual ..."); RCW 71.05.390(10). WAC 275-57-360 offers Mr. Side no confidentiality here.
Finally, Mr. Side's expectation of confidentiality is unreasonable. Ms. Fausel warned Mr. Side that any threats he made would be reported. Mr. Side admitted as much.