P. M. Finance Corporation v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] The money advanced by the Franks in substance was placed at the disposal of the business on a permanent basis. It seems to us that this money constituted risk capital, as it did to the Tax Court. The debentures held by Philip and Hilda Frank in our view do not reflect indebtedness within the meaning of Section 163(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. See Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Schmoll Fils Associated, 110 F.2d 611 (2 Cir.1940); Beaver Pipe Tools, Inc. v. Carey, supra.

8

The decisions of the Tax Court will be affirmed.

Notes:

1

26 U.S.C.A. § 163(a): "There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness."

2

The Tax Court's decision was not reported officially

3

We assume that qualifying shares were issued, see 15 P.S. § 2852-204(10) (Supp. 1961), although this does not appear from the record

4

Each debenture reads as follows:

   "UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
    COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA