USA v. Kerley
[…] intended the counts to constitute separate ‘units of
12
prosecution.’” United States v. Handakas, 286 F.3d 92, 98
(2d Cir. 2002) (alterations omitted) (quoting Bell v. United
States, 349 U.S. 81, 82—83 (1955)), overruled on other
grounds by United States v. Rybicki, 354 F.3d 124 (2d Cir.
2003). If Congress leaves a statute ambiguous as to the
proper unit of prosecution, “the ambiguity should be
resolved in favor of lenity.” Bell, 349 U.S. at 83. Under
the rule of lenity, courts may not “turn[] a single
transaction into multiple offenses . . . .” Id. at 84.
Section 228 criminalizes willful failure to pay “a
support obligation with respect to a child . . . .” 18
U.S.C. § 228(a)(3). The statute defines “support
obligation” as “any amount determined under a court order
. . . to be due from a person for the support and
maintenance of a child . . . .” Id. § 228(f)(3). The
statute does not specify whether failure to pay a support
obligation with respect to multiple children constitutes
multiple offenses. See id. § 228. The parties have not
cited any relevant legislative history to support such a
reading.