USA v. Kerley
[…] evidence, it should be substantially less than the court’s
calculated amount of $152,491. 10 This argument lacks
merit. 11
10
Under the enhancement, the base offense level
increases in proportion to the loss amount as follows:
(A) $5,000 or less no increase
(B) More than $5,000 add 2
(C) More than $10,000 add 4
(D) More than $30,000 add 6
(E) More than $70,000 add 8
(F) More than $120,000 add 10
(G) More than $200,000 add 12
U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(b)(1).
11
Kerley also argues that the court erroneously
applied the “unconstitutional” presumption that he was able
to pay the total arrears. Section 228 provides that “the
existence of a support obligation . . . creates a rebuttable
presumption that the obligor has the ability to pay the
(continued...)
18
The Guidelines define “loss amount” as “the amount
of child support that the defendant willfully failed to
pay.” U.S.S.G. § 2J1.1 cmt n.2. The failure to pay is
willful to the extent that the defendant had the ability to
pay. See Mattice, 186 F.3d at 228—29. The extent of the