STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] ¶ 7 RCW 9A.76.170 provides:
(1) Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirements of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, or the requirement to report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping.
. . .
(3) Bail jumping is:
(a) A class A felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of murder in the first degree;
(b) A class B felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of a class A felony other than murder in the first degree;
(c) A class C felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of a class B or class C felony;
(d) A misdemeanor if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor.[10]
Here, both the amended information and the second amended information contained identical bail jumping language:
BAIL JUMPING, committed as follows: That the defendant, on or about the 4th day of December, 2003, being charged with Possession of a Controlled Substance, a felony, and having been released by court order with the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before Snohomish County Superior Court, a court of the State of Washington, for Omnibus Hearing on December 4, 2003, and knowing of the requirement of the subsequent personal appearance, did fail to appear as required, proscribed by RCW 9A.76.170(1), a felony.