BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF the COUNTY OF BOULDER, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] C.
In its August 2003 order awarding attorney fees, the trial court found that it had jurisdiction to award fees incurred by landowners while the case was pending in federal court, and that its jurisdiction "extends to any fees related to [landowners'] federal counterclaims." The County contends this ruling was erroneous. We again agree in part.
Section 13-17-102(1), C.R.S.2004, provides that a court may award reasonable attorney *1025 fees "in any civil action of any nature commenced. . . in any court of record in this state." However, neither the statute nor any Colorado appellate decision of which we are aware addresses the ability of a state court to award fees incurred in federal court proceedings in an action that was "commenced" in state court but then removed for a time to federal court.