United States v. Colon Osorio
[…] Agent Alles stated that if said device were to explode, it would project the nails at a high velocity, likely causing serious bodily injury or death to any person in the proximity. Upon the Court's questioning, Agent Alles stated that he knew of no benevolent use for said explosive device.

Based on the above evidence, the Court finds that releasing this defendant will pose a danger to the community. Accordingly, he will remain detained pending trial. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1342(b), 1342(f)(1)(A), 1342(g)(4); United States v. Ploof, 851 F.2d 7, 9-10 (1st Cir.1988).

The Court finds that the charged offenses, in this particular case, constitute "crimes of violence" as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B) ("[an] offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense").

The Court, in issuing its ruling, is aware that there exists a split of authority as to possession offenses constituting a "crime of violence" for purposes of the Bail Reform Act. Compare United States v.