SPGGC, LLC; MetaBank; and U.S. Bank, N.A., Plaintiffs
[…] See generally Bank of America v. City & County of San Francisco, 309 F.3d 551 (9th Cir.2002) (discussing the preemptive effect of HOLA and OTS regulations); Wells Fargo Bank of Texas v. James, 321 F.3d 488 (5th Cir. 2003) (discussing the preemptive effect of the NBA and OCC regulations). See also Exhibit 1 to MetaBank's motion to supplement (document no. 87-2), OTS Opinion Letter P2006-3 (June 9, 2006) (discussing federal preemption of state gift card restrictions); 12 C.F.R. § 7.5002(c) (noting that "State laws that stand as an obstacle to the ability of national banks to exercise uniformly their Federally authorized powers through electronic means or facilities, are not applicable to national banks"). As the District Court for the District of Connecticut recently observed: