In Re World Trade Center Disaster Site Litigation
[…] The nonappealing defendants may move to be included in the stay by agreeing to be bound by the outcome of the appeal, or taking prompt steps to join the appeal, or otherwise showing good cause, within 20 calendar days of the date of this Order.

Background

I. Proceedings taking place before the Second Circuit's Stay Order of March 9, 2007

A. Removal and Remand Proceedings

Section 408(b) (1) of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act of 2001, Pub.L. 107-42, 115 Stat. 230, reprinted as amended in note following 49 U.S.C. § 40101 ("Stabilization Act"), created a federal cause of action for "damages arising out of the hijacking and subsequent crashes of American Airlines flights 11 and 77, and United Airlines flights 93 and 175, on September 11, 2001." The Act conferred original and exclusive jurisdiction over all such actions on this Court. See Stabilization Act § 408(b) (3).