Jill DOTY, a single woman, Appellant,
[…] But these amounts are not wages within the meaning of the Act.
That Doty received a small stipend and potential VFF medical and disability benefits does not qualify her as an employee under the Act. The Act governs employee claims against their employers and provides for the "welfare of [the] wage worker." RCW 51.04.010. The Act was designed to be remedial in nature and its objective is to compensate workers with "lost earning capacity" swiftly. Double D Hop Ranch v. Sanchez, 133 Wash.2d 793, 798, 947 P.2d 727 (1997). RCW 51.08.178 provides:
For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the statute concerned.
....
The term "wages" shall include the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire.