State v. Thate
[…] (4) The family court plainly erred in sentencing Thate because the record reflects that the family court was improperly influenced by Thate's refusal to admit guilt. State v. Kamana'o, 103 Hawai`i 315, 323-24, 82 P.3d 401, 409-10 (2003).

Therefore, we (1) affirm the judgment of conviction entered by the family court, but (2) remand this case to the family court for resentencing before a different judge.

NOTES

[1] The Honorable Patrick W. Border presided.

[2] At the time Thate allegedly committed the offense with which she was charged, HRS 709-906 (Supp. 2004) provided, in relevant part:

Abuse of family or household members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). . . .

For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.

. . . .