The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] "A trial court has substantial discretion in deciding questions concerning the admissibility of evidence." People v. Eppens, 979 P.2d 14, 22 (Colo.1999). However, a trial court's interpretation of a statute governing the admissibility of a particular type of evidence is subject to de novo review. See People v. Golden, 140 P.3d 1, 4 (Colo.App.2005)(trial court's interpretation of rape shield statute reviewed de novo).
Section 16-3-309(5) states that a report or findings of the criminalistics laboratory shall be received in evidence in any court "with the same force and effect as if the employee or technician of the criminalistics laboratory who accomplished the requested analysis, comparison, or identification had testified in person." It goes on to state, however, that "[a]ny party may request that such employee or technician testify in person at a criminal trial on behalf of the state before a jury or to the court, by notifying the witness and other party at least ten days before the date of such criminal trial."