The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Section 18-18-405(1)(a), C.R.S. 2006. Conspiracy to distribute a schedule II controlled substance, such as methamphetamine, is a class three felony. See §§ 18-18-204(2)(c)(II), 18-18-405(2)(a)(I), C.R.S.2006; People v. Thurman, 948 P.2d 69, 73 (Colo.App.1997)(under § 18-18-405, any person who distributes or conspires to distribute a schedule II controlled substance commits a class three felony).
The offense of conspiracy is defined in § 18-2-201, C.R.S.2006, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A person commits conspiracy to commit a crime if, with the intent to promote or facilitate its commission, he agrees with another person or persons that they, or one or more of them, will engage in conduct which constitutes a crime or an attempt to commit a crime, or he agrees to aid the other person or persons in the planning or commission of a crime or of an attempt to commit such crime.
(2) No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime, unless an overt act in pursuance of that conspiracy is proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he conspired.