Glinda HARTLINE, Plaintiff-Garnishor-Appellee,
[…] ¶ 13 In sum, neither Looney nor Nation adequately addresses overbroad exclusion clauses in automobile policies that adversely affect the "named insured" or "members of the household." We welcome the opportunity *771 presented here where the named-insured and household exclusions are merged into a single "insured exclusion" clause to pronounce a standard for distinguishing between permissible and impermissible exclusions in liability policies issued in compliance with Oklahoma's compulsory insurance law.
V
THE COMPULSORY INSURANCE LAW
¶ 14 The provisions of 47 O.S. Supp. 1993 § 601(C)(1) prohibit the operation of any motor vehicle in this state unless it is insured or secured "for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle." (emphasis added)[20]