Glinda HARTLINE, Plaintiff-Garnishor-Appellee,
[…] See Laws 1961, ch. 10b, p. 353, §§ 7-201 et seq. and p. 358, §§ 7-301 et seq., eff. Sept. 1, 1961. In 1976 the legislature enacted Article VI, entitled Compulsory Automobile Liability Insurance, which requires automobile owners and operators to purchase and maintain security for the payment of damages before the occurrence of an accident. See Laws 1976, Ch. 176, p. 248, eff. December 11, 1976.
[7] See, supra, note 6.
[8] Looney v. Farmers Insurance Group, 1980 OK 111, ¶ 16, 616 P.2d 1138, 1141.
[9] The provisions of 47 O.S.1971 § 7-324(e) set forth the statutory requirements for a "motor vehicle liability policy." With respect to permissible exclusions, that section states:
"Such motor vehicle liability policy need not insure any liability under any workmen's compensation law nor any liability on account of bodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of the insured, or while engaged in the operation, maintenance or repair of any such vehicle nor any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of or transported by the insured."
A motor vehicle liability policy is defined as a policy of liability insurance "certified as provided in section 7-321 or section 7-322 as proof of financial responsibility for the future, . . . ." See 47 O.S.1971 § 7-324(a).
[10] Looney, supra, note 8 at ¶ 16, at 1141.
[11] The court's analysis of § 7-324(e) began with an examination of its predecessor, 47 O.S.1951 § 521(e), which provided:
"Such motor vehicle liability policy need not insure any liability under any Workmen's Compensation Law nor any liability on account of bodily injury to or death of a guest passenger or member of the family of the insured residing in the same household, other than domestic, of the insured, or while engaged in the operation, maintenance or repair of any such motor vehicle nor any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of or transported by the insured." (emphasis added).
This provision was repealed in 1961. See Laws 1961, p. 424, § 20-106, eff. Sept. 1, 1961. It was then reenacted and recodified as 47 Ohio St. 1961 § 7-324(e). See Laws 1961, p. 361, § 7-324, eff.