Glinda HARTLINE, Plaintiff-Garnishor-Appellee,
[…] [21] 47 O.S. Supp.1976 § 7-600 et seq.
[22] An omnibus clause in a policy of automobile insurance extends coverage to persons who use the owner's vehicle with the permission of the named insured. Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Iowa Home Mut. Cas. Co., 1965 OK 87, ¶ 26, 405 P.2d 160, 165.
[23] See Laws 1982, c. 355, § 1, operative Jan. 1, 1983, codified at 47 O.S. Supp.1982 § 7-600(b) and (c). Those provisions state that an owner's policy:
"b. shall insure the person insured therein and insure any other person, except as provided in subparagraph c of this paragraph, using an insured vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of such vehicle. (emphasis added)
c. may provide for exclusions from coverage in accordance with existing laws; . . ."
[24] See Laws 1982, c. 355, § 4, operative July 1, 1982. The pertinent portion of 47 O.S. Supp. 1982 § 7-601(B) states: