Glinda HARTLINE, Plaintiff-Garnishor-Appellee,
[…] [16] 1987 OK 88, 743 P.2d 1084.
[17] Id. ¶ 11, at 1087. This disapproval had been foreshadowed in earlier cases in which we noted that the provisions of the different articles contained in the Financial Responsibility Act, while related, are not necessarily overlapping or applicable inter se. Equity Mutual Ins. Co. v. Spring Valley Wholesale Nursery, Inc., 1987 OK 121, n. 7, 747 P.2d 947, 951 n. 7; Beavin v. State ex rel. Dep't. of Public Safety, 1983 OK 34, 662 P.2d 299.
[18] 1994 OK 54, 880 P.2d 877.
[19] Id. ¶ 8, at 878.
[20] The provisions of 47 O.S. Supp.1993 § 601(C)(1) state:
"On and after September 1, 1993, unless otherwise provided by law, no motor vehicle shall be operated in this state, unless there is in effect with respect to such vehicle security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle. Every person, while operating or using a motor vehicle in this state which is not owned by such person, shall maintain in force security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death or property damage sustained by any person arising out of the operation or use of the vehicle, unless such security has been provided by the owner in accordance with this section which does not exclude said person from coverage."
[21] 47 O.S. Supp.1976 § 7-600 et seq.
[22] An omnibus clause in a policy of automobile insurance extends coverage to persons who use the owner's vehicle with the permission of the named insured. Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Iowa Home Mut. Cas.