Glinda HARTLINE, Plaintiff-Garnishor-Appellee,
[…] Those provisions state that an owner's policy:
"b. shall insure the person insured therein and insure any other person, except as provided in subparagraph c of this paragraph, using an insured vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of such vehicle. (emphasis added)
c. may provide for exclusions from coverage in accordance with existing laws; . . ."
[24] See Laws 1982, c. 355, § 4, operative July 1, 1982. The pertinent portion of 47 O.S. Supp. 1982 § 7-601(B) states:
"Every person, while operating or using a motor vehicle registered in this state which is not owned by such person, shall maintain in force security for the payment of loss . . ., unless such security has been provided by the owner in accordance with this section which does not exclude said person from coverage." (emphasis added)
[25] Thomas v. Nat'l Auto. and Cas. Ins. Co., 1994 OK 52, ¶ 10, 875 P.2d 424, 427.
[26] Young v.