Lee W. BEVILLE, M.D., Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] In summary, plaintiffs claims related only to injury to himself, not injury to competition. The trial judge properly granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants.
CERTIORARI GRANTED PREVIOUSLY; THE OPINION OF THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS IS VACATED; SUMMARY JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.
¶ 32 ALL JUSTICES CONCUR
NOTES
[1] The statues under which this action was brought, Combinations in Restraint of Trade and Unfair Discrimination or Competition, 79 Ohio St. 1991 § 1 et. seq., were repealed by Laws 1998, c. 356 § 14 and replaced by the Oklahoma Antitrust Reform Act, 79 O.S. Supp.1998 § 201 et seq., Laws 1998, c. 356 § 1, effective July 1, 1998. Section 203 of the Oklahoma Antitrust Reform Act defines "monopolize" as: "[T]he possession of monopoly power in the relevant market, and the wilful acquisition or maintenance of that power by exclusionary conduct as distinguished from growth or development as a consequence of a superior product and or service, business acumen or historic accident." 79 O.S. Supp.1998 § 203D(1)(a)(b). Monopoly power is defined as the power to control market prices or exclude competition. § 203(2).