Adams v. Adams
[…] The court overruled Lela's motion for new trial. She appeals.

¶ 4 In a divorce case the court has the duty to divide the property, whether real or personal, which has been jointly acquired during their marriage, in a manner "as may appear just and reasonable". 43 O.S. Supp. 1992 § 121. The court may allow alimony to either spouse, out of the separate property of the other, in an amount which "the court shall think reasonable". Section 121 provides:

When a divorce is granted, the wife shall be restored to her maiden or former name if she so desires. The court shall enter its decree confirming in each spouse the property owned by him or her before marriage and the undisposed of property acquired after marriage by him or her in his or her own rights. Either spouse may be allowed such alimony out of real and personal property of the other as the court shall think reasonable, having due regard to the value of such property at the time of the divorce. Alimony may be allowed from real or personal property, or both, or in the form of money judgment, payable either in gross or in installments, as the court may deem just and equitable. As to such property, whether real or personal, which has been acquired by the parties jointly during their marriage, whether the title thereto be in either or both of said parties, the court shall, subject to a valid antenuptial contract in writing, make such division between the parties as may appear just and reasonable, by a division of the property in kind, or by setting the same apart to one of the parties, and requiring the other thereof to be paid such sum as may be just and proper to effect a fair and just division thereof. The court may set apart a portion of the separate estate of a spouse to the other spouse for the support of the children of the marriage where custody resides with that spouse.

¶ 5 Obviously, the parties to a divorce case may attempt to negotiate a settlement of their affairs. If they do that, reach a mutual agreement, and present it to the court, its terms and conditions may be considered by the court. However, such an agreement is not binding on the court. Acker v.