Susan TRAPP, Appellant,
[…] Cosentino;[8]New Alaska Development Corp. v. Guetschow;[9]Mullis v. United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Nevada;[10] and Mosher v. Saalfeld.[11] Cases denying absolute immunity to such officials include Frey v. Blanket Corp.;[12]Collins ex rel. Collins v. Tabet;[13] and Edwards v. Pena.[14]
We have no occasion here to choose between these lines of authority, or attempt to reconcile them, because absolute immunity for conservators is, in our view, precluded by the conservatorship statute, chapter 26 of title 13 of the Alaska Statutes. The most relevant section is AS 13.26.305 which provides:
*1131 (a) Unless otherwise provided in the contract, a conservator is not individually liable on a contract properly entered into in a fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the estate unless the conservator fails to reveal the representative capacity and identify the estate in the contract.