Ignacio JAIMES, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] DeHerrera v. Sentry Insurance Co., supra, 30 P.3d at 176 (footnote omitted; emphasis added).
The supreme court's analysis relied heavily on the legislative intent behind § 10-4-609(1), but its conclusions are also supported by the unambiguous language of the statute itself. Section 10-4-609(1)(a) plainly states that UM/UIM coverage is "for the protection of persons insured [under the policy] who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom" (emphasis added). The operative event for coverage under the statute is an injury to an insured arising from an accident involving an at-fault, uninsured or underinsured *747 motor vehicle.