Fenn v. Noah
[…] Finally, Fenn also claims the Noahs' represented after the survey that they would take action to correct problems and their failure to do so is unlawful under Idaho Code § 48-603(4), (5), (7), (9), and (17). Even if the Noahs misrepresented their intended course of action, such would not be unlawful under that section because Idaho Code § 48-603 makes the enumerated acts unlawful "in the conduct of any trade or commerce." In turn, Idaho Code § 48-602 defines trade and commerce as "advertising, offering for sale, selling, leasing, renting, collecting debts arising out of the sale or lease of goods or services or distributing goods or services...." The Noahs were doing none of *1246 these enumerated acts when they discussed the survey and extended an offer to Fenn. As such, their offer or promises are not a violation of the ICPA.