Fenn v. Noah
[…] C. Attorney Fees

Fenn requests attorney's fees pursuant to the terms of the contract, I.C. §§ 12-120 and 12-121, and I.C. § 48-608(4). The contract and statutory provisions cited by Fenn all allow the award of attorney's fees only to the prevailing party. Since we affirm the court below, Fenn is not the prevailing party and, therefore, not entitled to attorney's fees.

The Noahs request attorney's fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-121, but not pursuant to the contract. This Court may award attorney's fees under Idaho Code § 12-121 "if the Court finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." Gallagher v. State, 141 Idaho 665, 669, 115 P.3d 756, 760 (2005). Here, Fenn pursued his appeal frivolously, unreasonably and without foundation. Therefore, we award the Noahs attorney's fees on appeal.

V. CONCLUSION