In the Matter of the ESTATE OF Luther Elmer NELSON, Deceased.
[…] Title 58 O.S.2001 § 471 authorizes the payment of debts and expenses from specific devises or legacies in proportion to the value of same:
The estate, real and personal, given by will to legatees or devisees, is liable for the debts, expenses of administration, and family expenses, in proportion to the value or amount of the several devises, or legacies, but specific devises or legacies are exempt from such liability if it appears to the court necessary to carry into effect the intention of the testator, and there is other sufficient estate. (Emphasis added).
Title 58 O.S.2001 § 472 further provides:
When an estate given by will has been sold for the payment of debts or expenses, all the devisees and legatees must contribute according to their respective interests to the devisee or legatee whose devise or legacy has been taken therefor, and the district court, when distribution is made, must, by decree for that purpose, settle the amount of the several liabilities, and decree the amount each person shall contribute, and reserve the same from their distributive shares respectively, for the purpose of paying such contribution. (Emphasis added).
¶ 15 In Tapp v. Mitchell, 1960 OK 135, ¶ 23, 352 P.2d 900, 904, the Supreme Court explained: