Nicholas v. Attorney General
[…] Nev. Dep't of Human Res. v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 729, 123 S. Ct. 1972, 155 L. Ed. 2d 953 (2003). Finally, a reviewing court must consider whether the statute provides an appropriate remedy. Id.

¶ 23 To me, the relevant legislative history and statutory language display unmistakable links between the Act's self-help provision and the right to be free from gender discrimination with regard to unpaid leave, a permissible exercise of Fourteenth Amendment congressional power. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(4) (expressing a desire to "minimize[] *814 the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for eligible medical reasons (including maternity-related disability) . . . on a gender-neutral basis").