E.H., Appellant,
[…] In her motions to dismiss, E.H. repeatedly claimed that she was entitled to dismissal because Alaska courts lacked jurisdiction. As the guardian ad litem points out, statutes other than AS 47.10.010 establish the scope of the superior court's jurisdiction in cases such as this.
1. The petition for temporary custody and CINA adjudication
In 1996 the department first petitioned to be given temporary custody and to have the two boys adjudicated CINA. At that time, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act[5]*1190 (UCCJA) was in effect in Alaska. Former AS 25.30.020 provided as follows:
(a) The superior court has jurisdiction to make a child custody determination by initial or modification decree if the conditions set out in any of the following paragraphs are met:
(1) this state (A) is the home state of the child at the time of commencement of the proceeding, or (B) had been the child's home state within six months before commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state because of removal or retention by a person claiming custody or for other reasons, and a parent or person acting as parent continues to live in this state; or
(2) the child is physically present in this state and is a child in need of aid as defined in AS 47.10.990; or
(3) it (A) appears that no other state would have jurisdiction under prerequisites substantially in accordance with (1) or (2) of this subsection, or another state has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child, and (B) is in the best interest of the child that this court assume jurisdiction.
(b) Except under (a)(2) and (3) of this section, physical presence in this state of the child, or of the child and one of the contestants, is not alone sufficient to confer jurisdiction on a court of this state to make a child custody determination.
(c) Physical presence of the child, while desirable, is not a prerequisite for jurisdiction to determine the child's custody.
Jurisdiction under the UCCJA was determined as of the date that the petition was filed with the court.[6]