In Re the Marriage of Crowder
[…] Here, the issue involves the parties' obligation to pay college costs, which the separation agreement addresses specifically and in a separate subparagraph from child support. In contrast, the agreement in In re Marriage of Robb used completion of four years of college as one of several benchmarks for termination of child support, not to describe a separate obligation.

Accordingly, we conclude that In re Marriage of Robb does not control the separation agreement.

B.

Nevertheless, we agree with father that the trial court's order is subject to § 14-10-115(1.5)(b)(I), which provides in pertinent part, "[i]f the court finds that it is appropriate for the parents to contribute to the costs of a program of postsecondary education," certain limitations apply, including "[t]he order for postsecondary education support may not extend beyond the earlier of the child's twenty-first birthday or the completion of an undergraduate degree."

Had the magistrate or the trial court ordered the parties to mediate and, if necessary, arbitrate this dispute, as provided in the separation agreement, § 14-10-115(1.5)(b)(I) might not be controlling. See Byerly v.