City of New York v. Smokes-Spirits. Com, Inc.
[…] (quoting from the report of the 16 Committee on Ways and Means)). As amended in 1955, the Jenkins Act also requires the seller 17 of cigarettes in interstate commerce to register with the tobacco tax officials of states where she 18 advertises or into which she ships cigarettes. 15 U.S.C. § 376(a).5 The information provided by Health (April 11, 2008), http://www.health.state.ny.us/press/ (Click on Press Releases, 2008 Press Releases, April 11, 2008) (last visited September 2, 2008). 5 As amended, the Jenkins Act provides: “Any person who sells or transfers for profit cigarettes in interstate commerce, whereby such cigarettes are shipped into a State taxing the sale or use of cigarettes, to other than a distributor licensed by or located in such State, or who advertises or offers cigarettes for such a sale or transfer and shipment, shall-- (1) first file with the tobacco tax administrator of the State into which such shipment is 6 1 out-of-state cigarette sellers to state taxing authorities under the Jenkins Act provides states the 2 information necessary to collect the payment of cigarette taxes directly from the purchasers. 3 As pled by the City, although the Jenkins Act requires out-of-state cigarette merchants to 4