Bowers v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd.
[…] There is no record of such a statement in the findings and conclusions, except the PCHB's recognition that the EPA used short-term studies in developing its PM2.5 NAAQS.

[30] The corollary of Bowers' argument is equally plausible; that is, because mortality estimates based on long-term studies are less certain than that of short-term studies, the risk may be considerably less (or greater) than estimated.

[31] Environmental Protection Agency, The Benefits and Costs of the Clean Air Act, 1990 to 2010 (Nov. 1999) [hereinafter 812 Prospective Study].

[32] RCW 34.05.558 provides: "Judicial review of disputed issues of fact shall be conducted by the court without a jury and must be confined to the agency record for judicial review as defined by this chapter, supplemented by additional evidence taken pursuant to this chapter."