State v. Sotolongo
[…] However, in this case Defendant does not claim that any constitutional provision entitles him to comparative proportionality review. Further, the Utah Supreme Court "review[s the imposition of the death penalty] generally to prevent disproportionality," including reviewing whether the penalty "was proportionate to [the] defendant's level of culpability." Lafferty, 2001 UT 19 at ¶ 115, 20 P.3d 342.

[4] In relevant part, Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-104 (1999) provides:

The provisions of [the Utah Criminal Code] shall be construed in accordance with these general purposes:

....

(3) Prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of offenses and which permit recognition or differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual offenders.

[5] In fact, after defense counsel made his argument, he asked to approach the bench, apparently to give the judge something. The judge stated, "I'll take your word for it but I'll be happy to look at it."