In the Matter of the ADOPTION OF A.F.M.
[…] (d) For the purpose of an adoption proceeding under this chapter, a decree issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in this or another state terminating all rights of a parent with reference to a child or the relationship of parent and child dispenses with the required
(1) consent by that parent to an adoption of that child[.]
[13] See Todd v. Todd, 989 P.2d 141, 142-43 (Alaska 1999).
[14] Silvers v. Silvers, 999 P.2d 786, 792-93 (Alaska 2000) (citing Martens v. Metzgar, 591 P.2d 541 544 (Alaska 1979)).
[15] Knutson v. Knutson, 973 P.2d 596, 599-600 (Alaska 1999).
[16] AS 25.23.180(c)(3).
[17] RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a) provides:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator:
(a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim's words or conduct[.]
[18] Laura was deposed in May 1996; she died that August.
[19] At the deposition, Laura further testified regarding charges that Farley had sexually assaulted young girls in his family.