State v. Woods
[…] Dyson, 90 Wash.App. 433, 438, 952 P.2d 1097 (1997) ("because a person who acts in self-defense is not `fail[ing] to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act' may occur, self-defense negates the requirement of a `wrongful act'") (alteration in original) (citation omitted) (quoting RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d)). Where the State is relieved from proving the absence of self-defense, an error of constitutional magnitude results, which may be raised for the first time on appeal. Walden, 131 Wash.2d at 473, 932 P.2d 1237.

¶ 20 RCW 9A.16.020(3) sets out the parameters of self-defense in Washington. The statute states that the use of force is lawful when "used by a party about to be injured . . . in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person."

The Self-Defense Instructions

¶ 21 The jury was correctly instructed that Mr. Woods was entitled to use force to defend himself if he reasonably believed he was about to be injured. RCW 9A.16.020(3); State v. Bland, 128 Wash.App. 511, 116 P.3d 428 (2005).